Adding Music to Legend of Tux: Difference between revisions
Levidsmith (talk | contribs) (→Music) |
Levidsmith (talk | contribs) (→Music) |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|b | |b | ||
|c | |c | ||
|- | |||
|boss.ogg | |||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | |||
http://www.sound-effect.com/sounds1/MMM_Loops/Lets_Go_1.wav | |||
|www.partnersinrhyme.com | |||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:20, 4 January 2010
This is the process I used for adding music to the Legend of Tux.
Converting to OGG Format
First, find a public domain music file in either mp3 or wav format. Public domain music ensure that there will be no copyright issues. In the future, I may try to compose my own music for the game, but I would rather focus my effort on gameplay right now.
Download, install, and run Audacity.
File => Open
Select the mp3 or wav file
I like to make the level music about 3 minutes. Select the position around 3:00. You can enlarge the view with the magnifying glass button.
Press Play (the green triangle). When there is a pause in the music, press the pause button (double black bars).
Click where the music is paused, the press Stop (yellow square)
Then select Edit => Select => Cursor to End, then press Delete
File => Export as Ogg Vorbis
Navigate to the music directory, and save as levelX.ogg (where X is the level number)
Public Domain Music and Sound Effects
http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/
http://www.pacdv.com/sounds/interface_sounds.html
Creative Commons Music and Sound Effects
Credits
Music
File | Source URL | Author | License |
---|---|---|---|
level0.ogg | a | b | c |
level1.ogg | http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | www.partnersinrhyme.com | http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html |
level2.ogg | a | b | c |
level3.ogg | a | b | c |
level5.ogg | a | b | c |
level6.ogg | http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml
http://www.sound-effect.com/sounds1/MMM_Loops/Island_Fever.wav |
www.partnersinrhyme.com | http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html |
level7.ogg | http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml http://www.sound-effect.com/sounds1/MMM_Loops/Arabian_Salsa_1.wav | www.partnersinrhyme.com | http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html |
level8.ogg | a | b | c |
levelselect.ogg | a | b | c |
title.ogg | a | b | c |
boss.ogg | http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | www.partnersinrhyme.com | http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html |
Sound Effects
File | Source URL | Author | License |
---|---|---|---|
sword.wav | http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=60756 | morgantj | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ |
orb_pickup.wav | http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=32953 | HardPCM | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ |
enemy_die.wav | http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=31301 | Erdie | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ |