Adding Music to Legend of Tux: Difference between revisions
Levidsmith (talk | contribs) (→Music) |
Levidsmith (talk | contribs) m (Levidsmith moved page Adding Music to Adding Music to Legend of Tux) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|level0.ogg | |level0.ogg | ||
| | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | ||
| | 1234 Rockit | ||
| | |Partners in Rhyme | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |||
|- | |- | ||
|level1.ogg | |level1.ogg | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | ||
Foogies | |||
| | |Partners in Rhyme | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
|level2.ogg | |level2.ogg | ||
| | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | ||
| | A Hoot | ||
| | |Partners in Rhyme | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |||
|- | |- | ||
|level3.ogg | |level3.ogg | ||
| | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | ||
| | Speed Kills 2 | ||
| | |Partners in Rhyme | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |||
|- | |- | ||
|level5.ogg | |level5.ogg | ||
| | |http://www.musopen.com/music.php?type=piece&id=415 | ||
| | |Antonio Vivaldi / US Air Force Band | ||
| | |Public Domain | ||
http://www.musopen.com/about.php | |||
|- | |- | ||
|level6.ogg | |level6.ogg | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | ||
Island Fever | |||
| | |Partners in Rhyme | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
|level7.ogg | |level7.ogg | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | ||
| | Arabian Salsa 1 | ||
|Partners in Rhyme | |||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
|level8.ogg | |level8.ogg | ||
| | |http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | ||
| | Scattered 1 | ||
| | |Partners in Rhyme | ||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |||
|- | |- | ||
|levelselect.ogg | |levelselect.ogg | ||
| | |http://www.musopen.com/music.php?type=piece&id=470 | ||
| | |Johannes Brahms / US Army Band | ||
| | |Public Domain | ||
http://www.musopen.com/about.php | |||
|- | |- | ||
|title.ogg | |title.ogg | ||
| | |http://www.musopen.com/music.php?type=piece&id=412 | ||
| | |Franz Liszt / National Military Band | ||
| | |Public Domain | ||
http://www.musopen.com/about.php | |||
|- | |||
|boss.ogg | |||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/pir/free_music_loops.shtml | |||
Lets Go 1 | |||
|Partners in Rhyme | |||
|http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/wmcstore/faq/License.html | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 127: | Line 140: | ||
|Erdie | |Erdie | ||
|http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ | |http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ | ||
|- | |||
|player_hit.wav | |||
|http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=31877 | |||
|HardPCM | |||
|http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ | |||
|- | |||
|player_die.wav | |||
|http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=31879 | |||
|HardPCM | |||
|http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ | |||
|- | |||
|menu_select.wav | |||
|http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=33104 | |||
|HardPCM | |||
|http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ | |||
|- | |||
|bomb.wav | |||
|http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=33105 | |||
|HardPCM | |||
|http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ | |||
|- | |||
|sword_charge.wav | |||
|http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=34238 | |||
|HardPCM | |||
|http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ | |||
|- | |||
|level_select.wav | |||
|http://www.freesound.org/samplesViewSingle.php?id=33114 | |||
|HardPCM | |||
|http://creativecommons.org/licenses/sampling+/1.0/ | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:29, 27 May 2016
This is the process I used for adding music to the Legend of Tux.
Converting to OGG Format
First, find a public domain music file in either mp3 or wav format. Public domain music ensure that there will be no copyright issues. In the future, I may try to compose my own music for the game, but I would rather focus my effort on gameplay right now.
Download, install, and run Audacity.
File => Open
Select the mp3 or wav file
I like to make the level music about 3 minutes. Select the position around 3:00. You can enlarge the view with the magnifying glass button.
Press Play (the green triangle). When there is a pause in the music, press the pause button (double black bars).
Click where the music is paused, the press Stop (yellow square)
Then select Edit => Select => Cursor to End, then press Delete
File => Export as Ogg Vorbis
Navigate to the music directory, and save as levelX.ogg (where X is the level number)
Public Domain Music and Sound Effects
http://www.partnersinrhyme.com/
http://www.pacdv.com/sounds/interface_sounds.html
Creative Commons Music and Sound Effects